Saturday, October 18, 2008

Monsieur Popol et Madame Chantou


ARRRRGH I'm exausted..stressed...hungry...HMMm food is a great idea right about NOW!! but whats new...i just got done with a mass marketing campaign via Facebook http://apps.facebook.com/sponsor-me/campaign/1422 for my December Volunteer trip to Cameroon...crossing my fingers i really pray it works out good

but one interesting thing...i came across this picture of President Paul Biya(A.K.A POPOL, Cameroon president) and Family, which was weird because i can't remember the last time, he released a family pic to the public...propaganda??....and once again our dear mother Mrs. Biya has NO fashion sense whatsoever..whats with the beehive?? channeling her inner Amy Winehouse?? oh well..we still love her...i think...actually no, she's doing pretty good for herself and country this days...all the philanthropic work etc... well gotta give it to you Mr Popol, u have a beautiful family...sucks that all of them took your hight! while we are on this topic, i came across this youtube comic video(http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QxQtG4aaWpM) about Mr Biya himself...pretty hilarious, if u can understand Cameroon French....
until next time enjoy as i leave with another quote

"Majority rule only works if you're also considering individual rights. Because you can't have five wolves and one sheep voting on what to have for supper."-- Larry Flynt

Friday, October 17, 2008

The Result of a Bored Mind = Pics of Cameroon

Its a Friday fall/autumn evening...not my favorite time of the year...so yes im terribly bored out of my mind...I could be doing school work seeing as its already crunch time...but no, i refuse to touch my books...well maybe later at night, tap into my nocturnal side..But until then, i'll do the next best thing, BLOGGING!

So anyways i had the sudden inspiration to post pics of the beautiful..the one and only...the apple of my eye..well..the third apple of my eye...drum roll pardon...CAMEROUN! i know, i know...but hey, humor me. lol well here they are enjoy, these are just borrowed but in a few days, i'll have updated ones...and oh if u have any good ones envoyez a moi pardon.


Kribi

Some waterfall somewere in Douala...


I always wondered the significance if this guy or thing...hmm

Yaounde...i remember visiting my aunt at work in this building..fascinating as a child..now..well not so much..seeing as the building shakes when trains pass underneath...

Yaounde at night time

Limbe

Mt Cameroon '99 eruption...it was pretty cool...from afar

Hope u liked..more coming soon!